SWDTC Student Profiles

Connect with your fellow students' from across the SWDTC.

The research projects of students from across a range of disciplines within the SWDTC are profiled here.  Please click on the individual student's name to browse their research summaries. 

Advanced Quantitative Methods (AQM)

 

Elizabeth Bermeo, Bristol

Emily Eyles, Bristol

Helen Feng, Bristol

Beatriz Gallo Cordoba, Bristol

Gareth Griffith, Bristol

Mark Hanley, Bristol

Tim Morris, Bristol

Dewi Owen, Bristol

Gwilym Owen, Bristol

Lucy Prior, Bristol

Bobby Stuijfzand, Bristol

Amy Sweet, Bristol

Puneet Tiwari, Bristol

Nina Zhang, Bristol

Environment, Energy & Resilience

 

Ed Atkins, Bristol

Jess Britton, Exeter

Pamela Buchan, Exeter

Lucy Faulkner, Exeter

Thomas James, Exeter

Paulina Luzecka, Exeter

Niall McLoughlin, Bath

Jack Nicholls, Bristol

Catherine Queen, Exeter

Carmen Smith, Bath

Alice Venn, Bristol

Global Political Economy

 

Richard Baxter, Bath

Molly Bond, Bristol

Kate Burrell, Bath

Kyle Geraghty, Bristol

Nicholas Jepson, Bristol

Lydia Medland, Bristol

James Mitchell, Bath

Steven Rolf, Bristol

Nicky Stubbs, Bath

Harry Pitts, Bath

 

Health & Wellbeing

 

Carys Banks, Bath

Harriet Carroll, Bath

Jolanthe de Koning, Bath

Lewis Elliott, Exeter

Jeffrey Lambert, Exeter

Catlin Lloyd, Bristol

Robert Mann, Exeter

Siobhan Mitchell, Bath

Georgia Smith, Bristol

Stacey Windeatt, Exeter

Security, Conflict & Justice

 

Sarah Agarwal, Bristol

Patrick Bury, Exeter

Kathryn Byron, Bristol

Abi Dymond, Exeter

Frances Johnson, Bath

Rebecca Mavin, Exeter

Stuart Scrase, Exeter

Clare Stevens, Bristol

Hen Wilkinson, Bristol

Rebecca Yeo, Bath

Area & Development Studies

 

Lucy Barkley, Exeter

Mark Bracher, Exeter

Oliver Hayakwa, Exeter

David Jackman, Bath

Awad Jourmaa, Exeter

David Pettinato, Exeter

Charlotte Sefton, Exeter

Richard Wilson, Exeter

Polly Withers, Exeter

Economics

 

Raj Chande, Bristol

Rami Chehab, Exeter

Anthi Chondrogianni, Bristol

Mingjuan Gao, Exeter

Atisha Ghosh, Exeter

Sarunas Girdenas, Exeter

Lorenz Hartman, Exeter

Uijin Kim, Bristol

Joanne Laban, Exeter

Xiaoyu Li, Exeter

Keqing Liu, Exeter

Adwoa Nsor-Ambala, Bristol

Ahmed Pirzanda, Bristol

Lutfi Rahimi, Exeter

Harriet Robinson, Bristol

Angela Sanchez Gonzalez, Exeter

Abeer Shafqat, Bristol

Marta Skrzypinska, Bristol

Isabel Stockton, Bristol

Sofiya Stoyanova, Bristol

Hannes Titeca, Exeter

Hana Yousefi, Exeter

Economic & Social History

 

Hannah Charnock, Exeter

Clare Maudling, Exeter

Amy Ridgway, Exeter

Joshua Rhodes, Exeter

Guy Solomon, Exeter

Edward Taylor, Exeter

Joanna Thomas, Exeter 

Education

 

Ben Arnold, Exeter

Julie Betenson, Bristol

Karen Brown, Education

Tony Clark, Bristol

Rebecca Clarkson, Exeter

Jill Court, Bristol

Anna Edwards, Bristol

Sian Ephgrave, Bristol

Katherine Evans, Exeter

Cecile Jagoo, Exeter

Jill Noakes, Exeter

Dan Northover, Exeter

Denise Rogers, Bristol

Lauren Stentiford, Exeter

Samantha Stone, Bath

Georgina Tarling, Exeter

Elizabeth Trimby-Haworth, Bristol

Human Geography

 

Alistair Anderson, Bristol

Paula Crutchlow, Exeter

Gia D’Aprano, Exeter

Stephanie Denning, Bristol

Adam Flitton, Exeter

Suzanne Hocknell, Exeter

Anna Jackman, Exeter

Freya Johnson, Bristol

Thomas Keating, Bristol

Katie Ledingham, Exeter

Joanna Mann, Bristol

Emma Marshall, Exeter

Ciara Merrick, Bristol

Catherine Midwood, Bristol

Tom Roberts, Bristol

Amanda Schmid-Scott, Exeter

Callum Sutherland, Exeter

Sarah Tupper, Exeter

Nina Williams, Bristol

Management & Business Studies

 

Sarah Bailey, Exeter

Sarah Bloomfield, Bath

Penny Chaidali, Bristol

Diana Clayton, Exeter

Alison Harper, Exeter

Louisa Hood, Exeter

Kirsty Janes, Exeter

Anna Paraskeva, Exeter

Donna Poade, Exeter

Margaret Roberts, Bath

Simon Smith, Bristol

Melinda Szocs, Exeter

Hugh Waters, Exeter

Simon Wilde, Bath

Political Science & International Studies

 

Rupert Alcock, Bristol

Ana Almuedo-Castillo, Exeter

Oscar Berglund, Bristol

Bethany Cuffe-Fuller, Exeter

Nicholas Dickinson, Exeter

Leanne Fuller, Exeter

Jack Griffiths, Exeter

Laura Harth, Exeter

Cameron Hunter, Bristol

Ditte Madsen, Exeter

Laura Moralee, Exeter

Max Taylor, Bath

Rosie Walters, Bristol

Kit Waterman, Exeter

Psychology

 

Will Bowditch, Exeter

Charlotte Buckley, Bristol

Kathryn Carpenter, Exeter

Hope Christie, Bath

Miriam Cohen, Exeter

Emily Darley, Bristol

Elena Dimitriou, Exeter

Meryem Grabski, Bristol

Emily Hammond, Exeter

Lorna Hardy, Exeter

Claire Harries, Exeter

Tamsyn Hawken, Bath

Stacey Heath, Exeter

Jonathan Jones, Exeter

Gregory Keenan, Bristol

James Lumsden, Bristol

Amy McAndrew, Exeter

Abigail Mottershaw, Bristol

Katy-Louise Payne, Bath

Lucy Porter, Exeter

Annabelle Redfern, Bristol

Antonia Sudkaemper, Exeter

Adele Wang, Bristol

Victoria Williamson, Bath

Bryony Wood, Bristol

Social Policy

 

Christine Bradley, Bristol

James Canton, Bath

Donna Clutterbuck, Bristol

Joanna Howard, Bristol

Beth Jaynes, Bath

David Lawes, Bristol

Yasha Maccanico, Bristol

Tim Marshall, Bristol

Social Work

 

Susan Austin, Bristol

Natalie Booth, Bath

Miriam Cartwright, Bristol

Verity Clarke, Bristol

Thomas El-Hoss, Bath

Paul Marshall, Bristol

Jess Roy, Bristol

Mary Wakeham, Bristol

Caroline Webb, Bristol

Rachel Wilder, Bristol

Socio-Legal Studies

 

Michael Ashworth, Bristol

Louise Austin, Bristol

Edward Burtonshaw-Gunn, Bristol

Richard Costidell, Bristol

Zoe Cunningham, Exeter

Louise Hatherall, Bristol

Anna Heenan, Exeter

Ben Hudson, Bristol

Janet Keliher, Exeter

Polly Lord, Exeter

Patrick Nash, Bristol

Rachel Pougnet, Bristol

Kelly Scott, Bristol

Helen Thomas, Bristol

Tom Tooth, Bristol

Sociology

 

Owen Abbott, Exeter

Natasha Carver, Bristol

Lewis Coyne, Exeter

Dan Godshaw, Bristol

Solene Hie, Bristol

Sabria Mazili

Magda Mogilnicka, Bristol

Philip Sayer, Bristol

Thomas Sealy, Bristol

Elena Sharratt, Exeter

Sarah Smith, Exeter

Louise Toller, Exeter